Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and have a policy to protect private information collected in line with current laws. This policy describes the information we collect, how we collect it, use and disclose it, how it can be updated and how we manage and keep it secure.

Information we collect

In line with providing the products and services, we only collect information required to perform those services. Specifically (but not limited to) we may collect from the Property Owner their name, contact information, billing address and list property information. For the Agent we may collect the Agent contact information, property pricing and other property related information as required. On the properties we conduct assessments on we may collect and store information relevant to the environmental considerations and features of the property.

How we collect and use it

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire products or services from us, or when we request a product or service from you. You decide how much information you provide us, we may request further information to improve the quality of our services or to assist you in deciding which products and services best meet your needs. If at any time you provide us with personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

We may also collect and store information about your use of our website, including (but not limited to) the domain or website from which you accessed our site, the sites you go to from our website and pages you accessed during your visit to our website. This information is used to provide usage statistics and assists us to make our website more useful to visitors. This information does not contain personal identification information.

We use your information to provide information, products and services to you. We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. Information may also be used for determining demographic usage patterns and statistical analysis to improve our products or services. Other than stated in this policy or as permitted by law we will not use your information for any other purpose.

How we disclose it

We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information as follows:

  • As part of providing our products or services to you,
  • To any third party required for us to provide our products or services to you,
  • To those authorised by you to receive information held by us,
  • As part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business,
  • Where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where is may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process,
  • As required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1988).
  • Other than as detailed in this policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.

    Access and Changes to your personal information

    You have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make a request to access your data we will ask you to verify your identity and we may (at our discretion) charge you a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. If any information is incorrect or you wish to update your personal information, this can be done via email or in writing to this office and we will update it as soon as possible. Updating of your information is free of charge.

    We have a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of this policy and we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect and to protect the information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. However data transmissions, data stored on servers and accessible through the internet can not be guaranteed to be fully secure. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy and security policies of any third party in relation to protection of personal information. If you suspect any misuse or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

    Complaints or Concerns

    If you have any complaints, concerns or questions about this policy or our privacy practices please call us on (03) 90245515, email us or write to The Privacy Officer at Green Moves (Aust) Pty Ltd, PO Box 3048, Brighton, Vic, 3186. We will do our best to answer your questions promptly and resolve your complaint or concern within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner in your State capital.

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in light of changes to rules, regulations and industry codes that are introduced. We can do this without prior consultation.